This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:25 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCO |
| MSN: | 657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF498, an Airbus A330-203, diverted to Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER) after suffering an engine failure while en route over the Atlantic Ocean.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gzco#3d43cd89 