Gear-up landing Incident North American T-28A Trojan N128RC, Thursday 27 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2025
Time:c. 16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:5G Wings LLC
Registration: N128RC
MSN: 174-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sherman/Denison-North Texas Regional Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Sherman/Denison-North Texas Regional Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A North American T-28A Trojan, N128RC, made a gear up landing at Sherman/Denison-North Texas Regional Airport, TX (PNX).

METAR:

KGYI 271550Z 06005KT 10SM CLR 10/M04 A3051
KGYI 271650Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 13/M04 A3051
KGYI 271750Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 13/M05 A3049

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a072e4&lat=33.702&lon=-96.669&zoom=10.4&showTrace=2025-11-26&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

c/n 174-201
ex-USAF T-28A s/n 51-3663
converted by Sud Aviation as T-28S-1 Fennec (l/n 68) for French AF; s/n 51-3663
to USA Dec 1967
ex-N14106; ex-N2800W, ex-N280DC

Location