Accident Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King 149931, Monday 9 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King
Owner/operator:HS-12 US Navy
Registration: 149931
MSN: 61-205 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway
Destination airport:USS Midway
Narrative:
Lost due to ASE hardover during post maintenance flight. The helicopter dove nose-first from about 150 feet and impacted the water on the starboard side of USS Midway. Code´NF-615´

Sources:

home.att.net/~jbaugher/usafserials.html

Images: