Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4588Z, Wednesday 26 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2025
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Aerostyles LLC
Registration: N4588Z
MSN: 22-8097
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Colorado Springs Airport (COS/KCOS), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was practicing touch and go's when it veered into the grass and struck airport signage.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4588Z
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4588Z/history/20251126/1740Z

Location