Incident Boeing 747-4H6 (BDSF) 9H-MSK, Friday 28 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 2025
Time:23:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4H6 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Mesk Air, opb Elitavia Malta
Registration: 9H-MSK
MSN: 27044/1041
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mesk Air flight MA102, a Boeing 747-400F, encountered multiple birdstrikes on take off from MJI.
During cruise crew reported engine abnormal engine vibrations and consequently shut down engine number 2 and decided to divert to MLA.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/maltaaviationoutlook/posts/pfbid0gxnTh18MS4VEfHpvuGq7pyZxunFf9kExcphLDsPQgx5or2p4LRFxHAFbgxTtB93Ql
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-msk#3d4be3b5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1995 9M-MPH Malaysia Airlines 0 Melbourne Int Airport, VIC min
15 January 2001 9M-MPH Malaysia Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images:

Taken the following Afternoon (29th November 2025). Note the damage on Engine Number 2