This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaman SH-2F Seasprite |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 151300 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Red Sea merchant ships had been striking mines during this period. HSL-30 Det A on Oceanographic survey mission on USNS Harkness in Red Sea. Urgent radio call from Harkness to aircraft to evacuate survey mission land sites. Crew assumed land sites were under duress. Crew expedited return to ship to pick up gear and crew. Did not take on fuel. Flew to first site to drop off gear, then flew to second site to pick up gear. Very low on fuel at this point. HAC made decision to attempt flight back to Harkness. Aircraft flamed out 500yds. short of Harkness. Crew egressed safely.
Sources:
http://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?year=1984&f2mod=119 http://www.helis.com/database/cn/8257/ 