Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 151327, Saturday 18 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Indian Ocean -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Destroyer Leftwich
Destination airport:USS Leftwich DDG-984
Narrative:
Crashed in sea shortly after take-off. One rescued, one killed, one missing. LCDR Kenneth Kraper was the HAC and died in this accident. Aircraft assigned to HSL-35 at North Island Naval Air Station.

Sources:

New Straits Times 21 August 1984, p11