Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXU, Thursday 27 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2025
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXU
MSN: 40158/4930
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuantan Airport (KUA/WMKD) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kuantan Airport (KUA/WMKD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH1276, a Boeing 737-8H6, suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 36 at Kuantan Airport (KUA).

The incident aircraft was ferried back to KUL on 30 November 2025.

METAR:

WMKD 271100Z 28007KT 200V330 2000 +RA FEW000 SCT024 24/23 Q1007 NOSIG
WMKD 271200Z 31007KT 280V360 2000 +RA FEW002 SCT024 23/23 Q1008 NOSIG

Sources:

NTSB DCA26WA045
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mxu#3d475cce

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2024 9M-MXU Malaysia Airlines 0 near Hyderabad unk

Location