This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-TUO |
| MSN: | 11-555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Torno Largo, Chacaltianguis, VER -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-11 Cub Special crashed under unknown circumstances during an agricultural flight near Torno Largo, Chacaltianguis, Veracruz.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://lasillarota.com/veracruz/estado/2025/12/1/esto-sabemos-del-desplome-de-una-avioneta-en-chacaltianguis-571840.html https://amp.milenio.com/estados/chacaltianguis-aeronave-se-desploma-mientras-fumigaba https://e-veracruz.mx/nota/2025-12-01/municipios/se-desploma-avioneta-del-ingenio-san-cristobal-en-chacaltianguis Location
Media: