Incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-RBA, Monday 1 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 2025
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-RBA
MSN: 8936
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC398, an Airbus A321-251NX, was struck twice by lightning after takeoff from runway 24R at
Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen International Airport (SAW).
The aircraft entered a holding pattern for around 2 hours before returning back for a safe landing.

METAR:

METAR LTFJ 302150Z 29003KT 260V330 5000 +TSRA FEW015CB SCT025 BKN080 11/10 Q1015 BECMG 9999 NSW
METAR LTFJ 302220Z VRB04KT 5000 +TSRA FEW015CB SCT025 BKN080 10/08 Q1015 BECMG 9999 NSW RMK RWY24R 25007KT 220V280 RWY06R 29005KT 220V320 RWY24L 20003KT 160V240

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-rba#3d51fd71
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pegasus-havayollari-ucagina-iki-kez-yildirim-isabet-etti-ucak-geri-dondu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2022 TC-RBA Pegasus Airlines 0 Istanbul unk
Bird strike

Location