ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5629
Last updated: 25 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-1966 |
Time: | 21:38 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Midwest Airway |
Registration: | N3005J |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Racine, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:grnd fog obscured runway on flareout for 3rd landing.Inst.Aborted ldg.As aircraft topped fog it hit tree.
Sources:
NTSB