Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N130AN, Monday 1 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2025
Time:17:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N130AN
MSN: 6407
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA866, an Airbus A321-231, struck a bird on landing at MCO. A post flight inspection revealed a dent in the front right slat.
The aircraft was ferried to Dallas (DFW) the following day.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n130an#3d543028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2021 N130AN American Airlines 0 near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk
Engine failure

Location