Accident Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk 162106, Thursday 4 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 2004
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162106
MSN: 70.396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Began to spin during routine training mission and than fell from around 60ft (18m), landed hard and rolled over.

Sources:

Scramble 316
AFM MAY 2004