Accident Sikorsky SH-60F Seahawk 164102, Friday 29 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60F Seahawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164102
MSN: 70.1587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This SH60 impacted a canyon wall twice with the tail rotor. Just after the second impact, the crew chief was flung out of the aircraft. The helo then landed on him. Remains were recovered 2 days later. Everyone else walked away.

Sources:

I was there searching for remains and performing an initial assessment of the crash scene. I have his name and rank if needed.