Accident Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk 164463, Friday 6 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164463
MSN: 70.1794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 mi W of Bushehr -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in northern Arabian Gulf. Rotors hit ship mast while hovering over Syrian vessel. Cameraman Larry Greene (KCBS TV) killed.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM November 2002, p72