Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 163211, Sunday 21 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 163211
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Hormuz, Persian Gulf -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leftwich
Destination airport:USS Leftwich
Narrative:
Easyrider 52 crashed into the Straits of Hormuz at 2319 on 21MAR1993. All three aircrew were lost: Lyle Hansemann, Daryl W. Nelson, and Kelly Aldritt. The aircraft was in straight and level flight, at 75 knots when it dropped off of radar. From the wreckage, it appeared the helicopter's gearbox came apart, causing the helicopter to depart controlled flight.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p73
unknown