Accident Sikorsky SH-60F Seahawk 164085, Monday 10 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 2005
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60F Seahawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164085
MSN: 70656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1,5 km from Banda Aceh Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a rice paddy after an in-flight emergency, whilst on final approach to picking up supplies for a tsunami relief humanitarian aid flight. Four crew and six other USN personnel. Six seriously injured. Helicopter rolled onto its side, destroying the main rotor blades and severing the tailboom.

Sources:

Scramble 309
AFM MAR 2005, p72