This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky SH-60F Seahawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) HS-7 |
| Registration: | 164612 |
| MSN: | 70-1801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi W of Austin, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in desert 10 miles from Austin NV. while on a night CSAR training exercise from NAS Fallon NV. Lead aircraft in a flight of two HS-7 helicopters. Zero illum night and off course, Mishap flight never saw the wires they were flying over and struck the static wires above them while traveling at about 120+ knots. The static wires hit tail pylon just under the tail gear box and ripped it from the airframe causing loss of tail drive and balance flight. Aircraft spun approx. twice before impacting the ground.
Sources:
Scramble 337 . + A/F Monthly.
Personal recollection. Served as HH-1N rescue crew chief from NAS Fallon and did the rescue/recovery of Dusty 612 crew.