Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 161648, Friday 3 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161648
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia near James River Bridge and Smithfield -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNGU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. HSL-34 aircraft had engine fire and suffered hard tailwind landing in overcast weather at night with power required exceeded power available.

Sources:

I was a pilot in HSL-30 when this happened.