Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 150150, Monday 14 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150150
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rotor blades struck the surface of the water during a steep right turn. The helicopter then crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Scramble 253
Flight International 8-14 May 1991