Incident Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk 162138/HP-443, 21 Feb 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56322

Date:21-FEB-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk
Owner/operator:HSL-44 Det.6 US Navy
Registration: 162138/HP-443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Callsign "Magnum 443". Catastrophic engine failure after take off from USS Halyburton. Made water landing. Helo lost.

Sources:

internet