This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 159993 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67) -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67) |
| Destination airport: | USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67) |
Narrative:This accident happened on the U.S.S. Kennedy CV-67 during a 1978 Med deployment.
Aircraft launched from a waist catapult and began to slowly sink towards the sea. The pilot ejected just before the A-7 struck the water. Plane guard helo picked up the pilot and returned him to the JFK. The helo crew were doing CPR on the pilot while he was being transferred to the island structure. It was too late and he died.
Sources:
Eye witness, QM2, plot watch on the navigation bridge during the accident.