Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 158841, Saturday 8 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158841
MSN: E-397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the sea during a bombing run on a marine marker flare whilst operating from USS Nimitz 8.1.77 - 'AJ-304' - VA-82 (Pilot killed).

Sources:

J.Baugher aircraft history.