Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 157474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56348

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 157474
MSN: E-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanger -1, NWC China Lake, CA -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine Test after 100hr Maintenance Cycle went from start to Full MRT un-controlled. Aircraft broke free of its tie-down chains and impacted the West hanger Doors, rammed into an A-6E Intruder (causing the A-6E to impact another A-7E). Engine Operator survived the crash. Investigation showed that Maintenance Inspection to throttle linkage was not performed properly and that the operator had no positive control of the engine after start-up. Aircraft was later retired to Naval Bombing Range. NO FATALITIES / 3-Aircraft Damaged

Sources:

Scramble 260