Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 156848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56358

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156848
MSN: E-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:OFF USS ENTERPRISE -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off USS Enterprise whilst on night approach to land 23.11.84 - 'NH-302' - VA-22 (Pilot ejected and rescued).

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.NL