Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56359

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159659
MSN: E-468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:TJNR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Pilot ejected O.K. Reported: faulty installation of a Gyro compass

Sources:

various USN