Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 157495, Tuesday 21 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:VA-56 US Navy
Registration: 157495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The accident occured on the USS Midway aircraft carrier.
On August 21, 1984, in the South China Sea, despite a wave off due to a pitching deck & low fuel state, this aircraft hit the ramp & the pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.midwaysailor.com/midway1980/corsaircrash.html

Images:

Photo: U.S.DoD