Accident Vought TA-7C Corsair II 154410, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought TA-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154410
MSN: B-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Fallon NAS, NV due to engine failure 2 crew ejected safely. A/C coded 'NJ-203' - VA-122.

Sources:

Scramble US Crashes 1950-2002.