Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56374

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159978
MSN: E-482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twenty Nine Palms MCAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DBR after over-running the runway on landing at Twenty Nine Palms MCAS, CA. Skipped hock over arresting cable pilot shut down A7 engine before getting to M21 arresting gear, was unable to get back in the air. I was operating starboard M21 arresting gear.

Sources:

J.Baugher USN Serials.