Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 150142, Friday 11 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150142
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Unknown country
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Sterrett
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean while on approach to USS Sterrett (CG 31) Mar 11, 1977. One killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
https://www.jag.navy.mil/library/investigations/USS%20STERRETT.pdf - crash investigation report