Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight 152499, Thursday 1 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 152499
MSN: 2116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agana -   Guam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS White Plains
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 November 1984 while operating during a 4 month deployment in 1984, standing out of Guam, a CH-46 helicopter lifted off the flight deck in support of a vertical replenishment. (Cargo transfer ship-to-ship via heavy lift by a helicopter) Shortly after takeoff, a rotor blade failed and sliced through the body of the helo cleaving it in half. The cockpit bobbed to the surface where the pilot ad copilot were able to extricate themselves and were recovered. The aft of the helo, containing the two engines and main gearbox, quickly sank below the waves taking the two flight crew with them. All I and ships company could do is hold a remembrance on the flight deck early the next morning.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
DS-1 T Mummert, USS Plains crew 1984