Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46D Sea Knight 152535, Monday 10 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152535
MSN: 2157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea off USS Inchon. One survivor of crew of four. Aircraft was never recovered.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
- JF Baugher