Accident Bell HH-1N 158770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56396

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HH-1N
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158770
MSN: 31439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sequoia National Forest, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China Lake NWC, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt. Daniel F. Mondon; Lt. Bruce A. Williams; AET-3 Agustin Benitez-Rodriguez; AMS-3 Michael S. Monaghan & ADAN Dalyn Wyatt lost their lives when their SAR HH-1N Huey struck a wire & crashed in California's Sequoia National Forest.

Sources:

http://www.chinalakealumni.org/Accidents.htm
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/6662/
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf