Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 158930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56409

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosegear collapsed during take off. Aircraft landed again on carrier. After it was freed from oil and fuel it was thrown overboard.

Sources:

Book " Gulf Air War Debrief " by David Jones, p. 228
Joe Baugher's aircraft serial no. pages