Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 149765, Friday 24 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1977
Time:22:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS PAX River -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAX
Destination airport:PAX
Narrative:
A memorial page was created in memory of our Navy VX-1 shipmates - LT. Richard (Rick) A. Creighton, LT. Walter S. Howdyshell (those who knew him, he went by his middle name Steve), and AW-2 Robert (Bob) M. Embry. They all perished in a Kaman SH-2F Seasprite Helicopter aircraft number 149765 on June 24th, 1977 at Patuxent River, MD.

We will never forget you guys and all your dedication to the Navy and The United States of America.

Sources:

AD2 Jim Johnson (1975-81)

Images:

VX-1 (PAX) In memory of Shipmatesz