This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 166310 |
| MSN: | HSC-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 mi off California -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Pacific Ocean 50 mi off California coast while operating from USS Bonhomme Richard. 3 went down with helo, 1 rescued but died shortly afterwards.
Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/thirdseries23.html 