Accident Kaman HH-2D Sea Sprite 149028, Sunday 20 May 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman HH-2D Sea Sprite
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149028
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Brunswick, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Brunswick
Destination airport:NAS Norfolk
Narrative:
A Navy helicopter crashed in a field Sunday morning [May 20, 1979] while en route to the Brunswick (Maine) Naval Air Station from Norfolk, Va., killing all five crewmen aboard. The victims were identified by the Navy as Lt. Cmdr. Lynwood H. Duncan, 34, Greensboro. NC; Lt Cmdr. James P. Hogan, 34, Davenport, Iowa; Lt. Paul L. Mellott, 31, Funkstown, Md.; Petty Officer 2d Class Michael J. Kennedy, 25, Warminister. Pa.; and Airman Paul J. Delias, 21, San Jose. Calif. In Norfolk. The Navy reported the SH2D Seasprite chopper went down around 9:30 a.m. The crew members were assigned to Light Helicopter Antisubmarine Squadron 30, also known as HSL-30 The Navy said an investigation into the crash had begun.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/140245107/
Scramble