This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 151931 |
| MSN: | 2081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, USS Sacramento -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uss sacramento |
| Destination airport: | Uss enterprise |
Narrative:Conducting Emergency Med-Evac operations in the north Pacific in hurricane conditions with 20 foot seas. H 46 was attempting an in-flight refueling operation when the probe was pulled from the bottom of the Hilo causing fuel leaks from the halo.
Pilot called Mayday Mayday Mayday. Approach controller aboard USS enterprise answered mayday call. CVN-65-OPS-CATCC controller established, radar contact and issued heading direct Enterprise. H-46 Pilot informed CATCC A/C had 7 SOB and was preparing to ditch.CATCC then dispatched plane-gaurd helo to point of impact. All seven souls on board were saved from freezing seas.
Sources:
Scramble 261
- JF Baugher
E Hehir AC1 — I was the air controller that vectored the plane guard H-3 to survivors.
LCDR Steven Gummer was aircrew aboard H-3 rescue helo and assisted with rescue.