Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 84-24156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56425

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 84-24156
MSN: M3060
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A brief prliminary report of this incident was given in the Accident Briefs section of the US 'Flightfax' Army Aviation Risk-management Information magazine of June 1997 (Vol. 25 No. 9): "Aircraft was in cruise flight at 1100 feet agl and 135 KIAS when it experienced an uncommanded nose-down pitch and left roll. Aircraft became inverted, then righted itself. Crew was able to decelerate just prior to ground contact, and aircraft touched down upright at near-zero airspeed. Observer suffered minor injury; the other three crewmembers were uninjured. Aircraft sustained extensive engine, transmission, and drive-train damage; the airframe, however, remained intact."

The mechanic ("observer" as reported above) was thrown around the rear cabin during the incident, resulting in injuries to his face and back.

The May 1998 edition of 'Flightfax' (Vol. 26 No. 8) followed up with an extensive article, including photographs, in which the four crew members (two pilots, engineer and mechanic) each shared their viewpoints of the incident.

A US army Aviation Safety Action Message CH47-98-ASAM-01 was issued in October 1998, seeking information from CH-47 users on uncommanded control inputs, and the results are reported in 'Flightfax' December 1998 (Vol. 26 No. 15). Additionally the following was stated:
"Last year, a CH-47 miraculously returned to a wheels-down attitude at 250 feet agl after rolling 360 degrees in flight. The Army Safety Center, the CCAD Investigative Analysis Unit, AMCOM, and Boeing continue to monitor and evaluate all CH-47 flight-control anomalies to determine the cause of the incident. Following is a recap of ongoing actions:
AMCOM's Systems Engineering Department and CH-47 PEO/PM are currently preparing an ASAM that addresses findings, recommendations, and corrective actions developed to date.
A dehydrator will be issued in the near future to remove contaminants from flight hydraulic systems.
All chrome-plated aluminum end caps on servo-cylinders will be removed and replaced with chrome-plated stainless-steel end caps.
Several operational controls will be implemented to enhance early detection of flightcontrol lockup. n By-the-book maintenance is being emphasized.
For example, mechanics must ensure that all hydraulic lines or components are capped and plugged as soon they are disconnected; all previously used or leftover hydraulic containers must be disposed of; and all hydraulic components received from the supply system must be drained properly."

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/Flight_Fax/1998/Flight_Fax_June_1997.pdf
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/Flight_Fax/1998/Flight_Fax_May_1998.pdf
https://safety.army.mil/ON-DUTY/Aviation/Flightfax/Archives