Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook 68-15826, Friday 20 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15826
MSN: B.538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monteria -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Carzones, Monteria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost altitude due to mechanical failure. Hit tree during emergency landing, crashed and caught fire. Two injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Tiempo 21 November 1987, p12B