This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C) |
| Owner/operator: | 240 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | ZA676 |
| MSN: | B.823/MA007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Micheldever, Hampshire (Cranborne wood) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:No1 engine failed in the transition from a confined area, after the No2 engine power lever had been retarded to simulate an engine failure. The a/c struck the tops of the trees and rolled through 140 degrees, finishing up at the bottom of the clearing. 2 crew members were seriously injured but subsequently recovered. The cause of the engine failure was attributed to the FCU and the accident cause was classified as an engineering hazard.
ZA676 was sent for repair but these were not carried out. Struck off charge instead as Cat.5(G/I). Allocated to Odiham for ground instructional use as 9229M. Later to Manston for crash rescue/fire fighting training, since presumed destroyed
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%203087.html 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19841114_za676.pdf 4. Pilots personal recollection.