This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 66-00118 |
| MSN: | B.250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Non-rated civilian maintenance supervisor at the controls during aft rotorblade tracking tried to recover from gust of wind lifting aft end of the helicopter. He lost control allowing forward rotor system to impact tarmac. Blades dephased, cut fuselage almost in two. Aft pylon separated. Forward section burned. Blade weights damaged two other Chinooks and a civilian Cessna parked on the other side of the runway. Non-rated civilian sustained minor burns during egress. 118 was the first CH-47 delivered to the 92nd Avn Co. by Capt. Errol Van Eaton. He rose to the rank of BG. General VanEaton died aboard a Russian helicopter in Central America while on a medical evacuation mission. Russian pilots were flying on goggles and flew into a mountainside at night in heavy rain and low clouds.
Sources:
I was a pilot in this unit and the Public Affairs Officer at the time.