This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army D Co/113rd AVN |
| Registration: | 91-00269 |
| MSN: | M3418 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 miles north of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 4 December 2005, while conducting a troop transport mission in the combat environment, 91-00269 was struck by small arms fire, which severed hydraulic lines. The aircraft lost hydraulic power at 15 feet above ground level and caught fire. There were 34 personnel aboard, consisting of the crew and passengers. All managed to evacuate the aircaft but had to escape and evade during the ensuing ground fight. Two soldiers were shot, but not seriously. The aircraft was consumed in the post-landing fire.
Sources:
Scramble 320
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/91-00269/91-00269.html 