Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 89-00171, Tuesday 14 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co/1-52nd AVN
Registration: 89-00171
MSN: M3325
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Taqaddum AB -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Taqaddum AB, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
89-0171 (M.3325, ex CH-47C 68-15821) With 1-52nd Avn, crashed near Al-Taqaddum AB, Iraq during routine post-maintenance test flight Aug 14, 2007. All 5 occupants killed.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 340)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html