Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 86-01644, Wednesday 30 May 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co/3-82nd AVN
Registration: 86-01644
MSN: M3149
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangin valley -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Chinook, call sign Flipper 75, was traveling at approx. 70-80 Knots, 200-250ft AGL on an easterly heading when it was hit from the rear by a surface-to-air-missile. The missile struck the Chinook in the left engine. The impact of the missile projected the aft end of the aircraft up as it burst into flames followed immediately by a nose dive into the crash site with no survivors.

Sources:

Scramble 338
http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/afghanistan/warlogs/2A34FD1C-F601-40C8-8483-C8A6A64F818D