This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army B Co/2-10th AVN |
| Registration: | 85-24349 |
| MSN: | M3119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Asadabad, Kunar province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:10 soldiers assigned to the 10th Mountain Division were killed in Kunar Province, Afghanistan, when their CH-47D Chinook helicopter, tail number 85-24349, crashed while conducting combat operations.
The crash was not the result of hostile fire. The area of the crash is a mountainous area.
CH-47D Chinook landed on mountaintop in sandstorm to pick up troops. During embarkation, helo caught by strong crosswind and toppled into ravine, where it caught fire.
Sources:
Scramble 326
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Coalition_aircraft_losses_in_Afghanistan Air Forces Monthly
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,194493,00.html http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/85-24349/85-24349.html 