This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2005 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army D Co/113rd AVN |
| Registration: | 90-00200 |
| MSN: | M3352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of of Daychopan, Zabul -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A U.S. military helicopter, 90-00200, has crashed during an anti-militant operation in southern Afghanistan, killing its five-member American crew. The Chinook aircraft went down early Sunday in Zabul province shortly after dropping off troops involved in the mission. Struck by hostile fire (RPG).
Sources:
Scramble 319
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Coalition_aircraft_losses_in_Afghanistan Air Forces Monthly NOV 2005, p76
http://articles.latimes.com/2005/sep/26/world/fg-chinook26 http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/90-00200/90-00200.html http://blog.oregonlive.com/oregonatwar/2005/10/helicopter_was_shot_down.html 