ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5645
Last updated: 29 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-SEP-1965 |
Time: | 15:21 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Ga.Tech Fly Cl |
Registration: | N7960E |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Resaca, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:airframe overload failure during pullup from steep high velocity dive.Reason for dive is unknown.
Sources:
NTSB