This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 March 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army 159th AVN |
| Registration: | 84-24177 |
| MSN: | M3081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | King Abdel Aziz AB -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | King Abdel Aziz AB, Saudi Arabia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:84-24177, Boeing D model kit number M3081, was a CH-47D helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 17 October 1985. As of 1 March 1991, 84-24177 had accumulated 470.2 D model hours and 2,058.9 total aircraft hours. The administrative strike date was 1 March 1991. 84-24177 was a conversion from the original C model Chinook 71-20947. On 31 August 1984, 84-24177 was inducted into the D model program, converted, and initially assigned to the 132nd Assault Support Helicopter Company (ASHC) - "Hercules", Hunter Army Airfield, Fort Stewart, near Savannah, Georgia.
On 1 March 1991, 84-24177 was lost due to an accident in Saudi Arabia while conducting a mission in support of Operation Desert Storm. While flying at 250 feet above ground level (AGL), at 120 knots airspeed, unaided (without night vision goggle devices) and at night, the aircraft struck a tower, crashed, and was totally destroyed by fire. 4 of the 5 personnel on board suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/84-24177/84-24177.html