Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 90-00195, Wednesday 29 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 90-00195
MSN: M3347
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farmington, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockton MAP, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While attempting an aft gear only landing on a pinnacle, the aft rotor system made contact with the ground. The helicopter crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 277
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/90-00195/90-00195.html